Peninsula Productions Society

Privacy Policy

Collection of personal information. Peninsula Productions Society (we) will not collect or retain any information about you personally (that is, your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address or other personal information) unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you do not want any personal information collected, please do not submit it to us. Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by us is done under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other relevant legislation.

Purpose. We collect personal information that allows us to respond to your inquiries, process instructions and send to you information about our activities, events, fundraising or marketing information. If you contact us by email or otherwise indicate that you would like to receive email or regular postal mail from us, then we may send to you, as requested, email or other communications containing information about us and other items we believe will interest you, including newsletters and bulletins.
Disclosure without consent. We do not sell, rent, trade or in any way provide your personal information to anyone for any reason. We may only disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent if the disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued, or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records; or required by law.

Removal from our mailing lists. If you have been placed on one of our mailing lists in error, or you wish to be removed from our list for any reason, please contact us as detailed at the bottom of this privacy statement and we will remove you as promptly as possible. We will use reasonable efforts to delete your information from our existing files.

Collection of technical information. In some cases, we may collect certain technical information, which does not allow us to identify you personally, pertaining to your use of our website. For example, on the web such information may include the type of Internet browser or computer operating system that you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site or advertisement. We will be using the technical information we collect to improve our website content. By analysing our website access trends and tracking user movement through our site, we will understand better which pages are informative and which are less so.
Links. We may include links from our website to third party websites. These are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our website. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Securing your information. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we employ security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be entirely eliminated.

Changes to our privacy policy. New versions of this policy will be posted on Peninsula Productions’ website. Your continued use of our website subsequent to any changes to this policy will signify that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the revised policy.

Consent. By providing personal information to us or by accessing our website, you consent to the collection and use of information as described in this policy.
Location of information. We will store and process your personal information in British Columbia, Canada.

Date of policy. April 2012
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or you wish to contact us for any other reason, you may reach us at info@peninsulaproductions.org.